TAV Past Award Winners

Treasurer of the Year Award

1967   V. A. Etheridge

1968   Fred Huber

1969   Marshall A. Firebaugh

1970   L. Gene Harding

1971   Colin C. MacPherson

1972   C. B. Covington, Jr.

1973   N. Duval Flora

1974   C. David Burke

1975   George W. Titus

1976   Johnny H. Johnson

1977   James E. Peters

1978   Margaret Jones

1979   Ernest C. Vaughan

1980   Clark L. “Bud” Glass

1981   J. Robert Gregory

1982   G. Hunter Jones, Jr.

1983   Charles A. Potter

1984   Margaret O. Farris

1985   Louise C. Williams

1986   Alfred C. Anderson

1987   Irene D. Speas

1988   M. Arline McGuire

1989   Francis “Frank” X. O’Leary, Jr.

1990   Joseph T. Fitzpatrick

1991   Madeline C. Boliek

1992   Charles Whitehurst

1993   Fred W. Parker

1994   Betty S. Pettengill

1995   Barbara O. Carraway

1996   Ronald H. Williams

1997   Ellen V. Booker

1998   Josephine Blankenship

1999   C. William Orndoff

2000   Phyllis M. Yancy

2001   Stephen L. Moloney

2002   Fields R. Young, Jr.

2003   Larry K. Pritchett

2004   M. Scott Miller

2005   Tara L. Thomas

2006   Jennifer J. Brown

2007   Rita T. Holbrook

2008   Elizabeth B. Curran

2009   Pamela H. Conyers

2010   Delores W. Smith

2011   C. Benton Bolton

2012   Richard A. Cordle

2013   Gerald W. Duncan

2014   Deborah B. Robinson

2015   F. Kevin Hutchins

2016   M. Scott Miller

2017   Evelyn W. Powers

2018   Leroy “Lee” O. Pfeiffer, Jr

2019   Sandra P. Langford

2021   Carla de la Pava

2021   Tanya R. Wilcox

2022   Charles H. Evelyn, III

Commonwealth Award

1980   L. Gene Harding

1981   Marshall A. Firebaugh

1986   Clark L. “Bud” Glass

1990   Ernest Mason

1991   Albert W. Spengler

1993   Kevin R. Appel

1996   George W. Titus

1997   Alfred C. Anderson

1998   Francis “Frank” X. O’Leary, Jr.

2000   Ellen V. Booker

2001   Fred W. Parker

2004   Richard A. Cordle

2010   M. Scott Miller

2013   Larry K. Pritchett

2015   Phyllis M. Yancey

2016   Tara L. Thomas

            Gerald W. Duncan

2018   Deborah B. Robinson

2019   Delores W, Smith

2021   Scott B. Grindstaff

2022   Michael G. Stephens

           Laura M. Rudy

President’s Awards

1990   L. Gene Harding

1991   Ellen V. Booker

1992   Stephen L. Moloney

1993   Onnie L. Woodruff

1994   Betty J. Burrell

1995   Josephine Blankenship

1996   Phyllis M. Yancey

1997   Betsy N. Long

1998   Ellen V. Booker

1999   Fred W. Parker

2000   Ronald H. Williams

2001   Fred W. Parker

2002   Josephine Blankenship

            Richard A. Cordle

            Ellen V. Booker Kirby

            Marty G. Eubank

            Tara L. Thomas

2003   C. William Orndoff

            Fred W. Parker

            Ronald H. Williams

2004   Marty G. Eubank

2005   Stephen L. Moloney

2006   Deborah B. Robinson

2007.  Larry K. Pritchell

2008   Kevin R. Appel

2009   Leroy “Lee” O. Pfeiffer, Jr.

            David K. Britt

2010   C. Benton Bolton

            Richard T. Homes

            F. Kevin Hutchins

2011   M. Scott Miller

            Gerald W. Duncan

2012   Gerald W. Duncan

2013   M. Scott Miller

            Delores W. Smith

2014   Larry K. Pritchett

2015   Evelyn W. Powers

2016   F. Kevin Hutchins

2017   Gerald W. Duncan

            Larry K. Pritchett

            Carla de la Pava

2018   F. Kevin Hutchins

            M. Scott Miller

2019   Janet H. Jones

            Stephanie G. Murray

2021    Jody Acosta

            Bonnie J. Dickson

            Laura R. Rudy

2022    Carla de la Pava

            R. Wayne Corbett

The L. Gene Harding Lifetime Achievement Award

1993   L. Gene Harding

1995   George W. Titus

            Clark L. “Bud” Glass

2013   Alfred “Fred” C. Anderson

2015   Fields R. Young, Jr.

2019   Ronald H. Williams

2022   Ellen B. Kirby

Community Service Award

1996   Martin Roberts

1997   Marie G. Neal

1998   Larry K. Pritchett

1999   Mary Susan Blankenship

2000   Onnie L. Woodruff

2001   C. Benton Bolton

2002   Barbara O. Carraway

2003   James L. “Jimmy” Williams

2004   Herbert “Herb” C. Jones

2005   Francis “Frank” X. O’Leary, Jr.

2006   Michael G. Stephens

2007   Walter “Sam” S. Crockett

2008   L. Todd Garber

2009   Deborah B. Robinson

2010   Rita McCann

2012   Fred W. Parker

2013   Jeff Henderson

2014   Rebecca C. Jones

2015   Mary Ann Moser

2016   Sandra P. Langford

2017   Gary Friend

2018   Ava Gail Luntsford

2019   Katie Bailey

2021   Jeff Henderson

Deputy Treasurer of the Year Award

1996   Paul J. Forte

1997   Rita McCann

1998   Jeffrey A. Scharf

1999   R. Wayne Corbett

2000   Ellen P. James

2001   Pat Jones

2002   Carey A. Adams

2003   Shirley S. Snead

2004   Norma C. Holmes

2005   Jeffrey W. Henderson

2006   Angela W. Baxter

2007   Jacqueline C. “Jackie” Nash

2008   Dorothy A. Daniels

2009   Jennifer M. Crews

2010   Tanya R. Wilcox

2011   Angela L. Higginbotham

2012   Silvia Duck

2013   Felix Stephens

2014   Daniel D. Stanley

2015   Samantha Finch

2016   Kimberly Kingery

2017   Teresa Tatum

2018   Terra Heavner

            Rebecca McNaughton

2019   Tracy Trump

            Pamela Duncan

2021   Jonathan Craft

2022   Andrew R. Owen

           Cynthia M. Fitzwater

Jefferson Award

1996   Richard A. Cordle

1998   L. Gene Harding

2000   Albert W. Spengler

2004   Senator John Chichester

2006   Fred W. Parker

2008   Barbara O. Carraway

2013   Ellen V. Booker Kirby

2015   Walter S. “Sam” Crockett

2019   Delegate Riley Ingram

2021   Delores W. Smith

2022   R. Wayne Corbett

George W. Titus Award for Sustained Excellence

2010   Fred W. Parker

2021   Albert W. Spengler